CVAUI 2016 Workshop Program

Held in conjunction with ICPR 2016, Cancun, Mexico

4 December 2016, 08:30 to 17:00

Instructions to presenters:

You may use your own laptop, or upload your presentation to a provided laptop.

Invited talks
1 hour total with 40-45 minutes for presentation and 15 minutes for questions and discussion
Oral presentations
20 minutes total with 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for questions and discussion
08:30 to 09:00 Introduction and Welcome
Welcome from Workshop Organizers (Alexandra Branzan Albu & Maia Hoeberechts)
Overview of “big data” challenges in underwater imagery analysis (Maia Hoeberechts)
09:00 to 10:00 Invited Talk 1
Advances in Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition for Research in Biological Oceanography
Dr. Henry Ruhl, National Oceanography Centre, Southampton, UK
10:00 to 10:30 Coffee Break (Provided)
10:30 to 12:30 Oral Presentations 1 (6 papers)
Polyp activity estimation and monitoring for cold water corals with a deep learning approach
Jonas Osterloff, Ingunn Nilssen, Johanna Järnegren, Pål Buhl-Mortensen, Tim W. Nattkemper
Presenting Author: Jonas Osterloff

Closed-Loop Tracking-by-Detection for ROV-Based Multiple Fish Tracking
Gaoang Wang, Jenq-Neng Hwang, Kresimir Williams, George Cutter
Presenting author: Gaoang Wang

Data-driven Long Term Change Analysis in Marine Observatory Image Streams
Torben Möller, Ingunn Nilssen, Tim Wilhelm Nattkemper
Presenting author: Torben Möller

Adaptive Foreground Extraction for Deep Fish Classification
Nicole Seese, Andrew Myers, Kaleb Smith, Anthony O Smith
Presenting author: Kaleb Smith

Live Tracking of Rail-Based Fish Catching on Wild Sea Surface
Tsung-Wei Huang, Jenq-Neng Hwang, Suzanne Romain, Farron Wallace
Presenting author: Tsung-Wei Huang

Shrinking Encoding with Two-Level Codebook Learning for Fine-Grained Fish Recognition
Gaoang Wang, Jenq-Neng Hwang, Kresimir Williams, Farron Wallace, Craig S. Rose
Presenting author: Gaoang Wang
12:30 to 13:30 Lunch
13:30 to 14:30 Invited Talk 2
Video and Imagery Analytics for the Marine Environment (VIAME): an Open Source Framework for Underwater Image Processing
Dr. Anthony Hoogs, Kitware, Clifton Park, NY, USA
14:30 to 15:50 Oral Presentations 2 (4 papers)
Surface Stereo for Shallow Underwater Scenes
Scott Sorensen, Wayne Treible, Chandra Kambhamettu
Presenting author: Scott Sorenson

Data Enrichment in Fine-Grained Classification of Aquatic Macroinvertebrates
Jenni Raitoharju, Ekaterina Riabchenko, Kristian Meissner, Iftikhar Ahmad, Alexandros Iosifidis, Moncef Gabbouj, Serkan Kiranyaz
Presenting author: Kristian Meissner

Shape reconstruction of objects in participating media by combining photometric stereo and optical thickness
Yuki Fujimura, Masaaki Iiyama, Atsushi Hashimoto, Michihiko Minoh
Presenting Author: Yuki Fujimura

Plankton image classification based on multiple segmentations
Nina S. T. Hirata, Mariela A. Fernandez, Rubens M. Lopes
Presenting author: Nina S. T. Hirata
15:50 to 16:00 Break
16:00to 17:00 Invited Talk 3 Realtime unsupervised scene understanding for building curious underwater exploration robots
Dr. Yogesh (Yogi) Girdhar, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI), Woods Hole, MA, USA

Important Dates:

Extended submission deadline: 1 October 2016
Author notification: 21 October 2016
Camera ready: 15 November 2016
Workshop day: 4 December 2016

Workshop Organizers (ONC):

Alexandra Branzan Albu (PhD) Maia Hoeberechts (PhD)
Associate Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering Associate Director User Services
University of Victoria BC, Canada Ocean Networks Canada BC, Canada

Scientific Committee:

Jacopo Aguzzi Spanish National Research Council, Dept. of Renewable Resources, Barcelona, Spain
Michael Aron ISEN Ecole D’Ingenieurs, Brest, France
Duane Edgington Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, CA, US
Bob Fisher School of Informatics, University of Edinburgh, UK
Hervé Glotin Institut Universitaire de France and University of Toulon, France
Anthony Hoogs Computer Vision group, Kitware, NY, US
Lakshman Prasad Intelligence & Space Research Division, Space Data Systems Group, Los Alamos National Laboratory, US
Gabriella Sannitti di Baja Institute of Cybernetics "E.Caianiello", Italian National Research Council (CNR), Italy
Timm Shoening Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research, Kiel, Germany
Concetto Spampinato School of Informatics and Telecommunications, University of Catania, Italy
Stefanos Vrochidis Information Technologies Inst., Thesaloniki, Greece